, , , , , ,

E-visa of Vietnam releases for visitors from 40 countries

Vietnam E-Visa

The government of Vietnam released the Vietnam E-visa during two years. It applied from February 01st 2017 for 40 countries. It just for the foreigner stay in Vietnam within 30 days.

Instruction E-visa (electronic visa) by online form 

As from February 01, 2017, the Vietnam Immigration Department – Ministry of Public Security officially issued

for foreigners come to Vietnam within 1 month stay. This is a new legals of Vietnam government to encourage many visitors from abroad come to Vietnam. Following the developing of integration all over the world.

Following the Decree 07/2017/ND-CP of the Government dated 25 Jan 2017 for the implementation of electronic visa, that allows 40 countries can entry to Vietnam by electronic visa within 1 month and have the right to get through 28 international border gates in Vietnam. When making online procedures, you should pay for visa fee is 25 USD.

There are the list of 40 eligible nationalities for e-visa

Azerbaijan, Argentina, Armenia, Ireland, Poland, Belarus, Bulgaria, Brunei, South Korea, Germany, Chile, Colombia, Czech Republic, Cuba, Denmark, Timor Leste, United States of America, Hungary, Greece, Italy, Kazakhstan, Russia, United Kingdom, Luxembourg, Myanmar, Mongolia, Japan, Panama, Peru, Finland, France, The Philippines, Romania, Spain, Sweden, China (not applicable to Chinese e-passport holders), Uruguay, Venezuela, Norway, Slovakia.

Terms for being granted e-visa

Validity passport

Outside Vietnam foreigners

Not falling into the cases of suspension from entry prescribed in Article 21 of Law on foreigners’ entry into, exit from, transit through, residence in Vietnam.

3 steps for online electronic visa form include:

Step 1: Go to this website to complete requested information

Posting the passport data include image and photograph

Finish this step, the applicant will be received the registration code

Step 2: Pay the fee of visa (25USD)

Step 3: Checking the result by enter the registration code. If it approved, print E-visa to enter/exit Vietnam

A great potential for tourism in Vietnam is the electronic visa. This is the way for the growth of Vietnam’s economy in the integration process, it helps many business and people connect together, less of barriers to trade. It has many benefits and legal with basic documents to apply but it still some small disadvantages when compare with visa on arrival:

Vietnam E-visa just apply for single entry and valid for maximum of 30 days, as for visa on arrival, the visitors can apply for multiple entry visa and long-term visa.

The fee of E-visa is paid by electronic payment for the Vietnam Immigration Department. If you refused to grant e-visa, the fee will not be refunded.

3 business days is the processed of working time for an E-visa, as for Visa on arrival, the applicants just wait for two days or even one day, 4-8 hours or just 30 minutes to get the approved letter.

Sometime the server links can be down by overloaded access

Need to determine the arrival such as airport, border crossings before coming. You can not change the arrival after applying for E-visa.

To increase the international visitors, the Vietnamese government released many new regulations such as E-visa or Visa-on-arrival to attract more abroad people. That’s make them feel reduce the costs and complex documents when travel to Vietnam. Nowadays, Vietnam visa on arrival is the most popular for visitors choose it to travel to Vietnam by many benefits such as filling out simple, apply online, saving time.

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *