,

Vietnam visa for Indians – All facts you need to know

Throughout the years, the number of Indian travelers to Vietnam has increased significantly. It has impressively increased from 33,000 in 2010 to almost 100,000 in 2017.

One of the reasons that is confirmed to greatly contribute to this increase is ease of Vietnam visa policy for Indians. Here’s all information about Vietnam visa that you need to know if you’re an Indian national.

Requirements on Vietnam visa for Indian citizens

Does Indian need a visa for Vietnam entry?
Does Indian need a visa for Vietnam entry?

As an Indian national, you are not required to get Vietnam visa if:

  • You fly from an international country to Phu Quoc via the Phu Quoc International Airport;
  • Your stay on the island must be less than 30 days. You must provide proof (return airplane ticket, cruise ship departure date, etc.) that you will be leaving Phu Quoc Island within 30 days in order to be granted a “Visa Exemption Stamp”.

► Full details about this policy are available at: Conditions to get Vietnam visa exemption for Phu Quoc island.

In case you reach Vietnam via other gates, you need to obtain a visa for Vietnam.

How to get Vietnam visa for Indian passport holders

Before 2017, there were only 2 ways to get a visa for Vietnam for Indians, namely:

  1. Getting Vietnam visa at Vietnam embassy/consulate; and
  2. Getting a visa on arrival.

But since February 2017, a new ways of getting Vietnam visa for Indians has been added, that is called Vietnam e-visa, making total number of ways increase to 3.

These 3 ways are clearly detailed below.

How to get Vietnam visa for Indians
How to get Vietnam visa for Indians

1. Vietnam visa – Applying at Vietnam embassy

Vietnam visa in this way is issued by Vietnam Embassy.

Each embassy has its own policy for issuing Vietnam visa. Some work directly with applicants, but some do not. It is the case of Vietnam embassy in New Delhi. In case you wish to obtain for Vietnam visa via this embassy, you will work with a Vietnam visa application center, named VFS Global Center – an outsourced partner of the Embassy. After receiving your documents, this center will forward them to Vietnam embassy in New Delhi for processing.

Here are its contact details:

Vietnam Visa Application Center in Chennai

  • Address: Fagun Towers, Third floor, No 74, Ethiraj salai, Egmore, Chennai – 600008
  • Submission Timings: 08:00 to 12:00 -13:00 to 15:00 (Monday-Friday)
  • Passport Retrieval Timings: 08:00 to 12:00 – 13:00 to 15:00 (Monday-Friday)
  • Helpline: +917538804147, between 08:00 – 12:00 and 13:00 – 17:00, Monday-Friday except Holidays.
  • Email: infovietnam.southin@vfsglobal.com

Vietnam Visa Application Center in Hyderabad

  • Address: 8-2-700, Ground floor, Srida Anushka Pride, Banjara Hills, Road No.12, Hyderabad 500 034, India
  • Submission Timings: 08:00 to 12:00 – 13:00 to 15:00 (Monday-Friday)
  • Passport Retrieval Timings: 08:00 to 12:00 – 13:00 to 15:00 (Monday-Friday)
  • Helpline: – 040- 23384448/07569417025, between 08:00 – 12:00 and 13:00 – 17:00, Monday-Friday except Holidays.
  • Email: infovietnam.southin@vfsglobal.com

Vietnam Visa Application Center in Bengaluru

  • Address: Unit No 305, Second Floor, Level -3, Prestige Atrium, No. 1, Central Street, Bangalore 560001
  • Submission Timings: 08:00 to 12:00 – 13:00 to 15:00 (Monday-Friday)
  • Passport Retrieval Timings: 08:00 to 12:00 – 13:00 to 15:00 (Monday-Friday)
  • Helpline: +91 80-46131004, between 08:00 – 12:00 and 13:00 – 17:00, Monday-Friday except Holidays.
  • Email: infovietnam.southin@vfsglobal.com

Below is basic information about Vietnam visa for Indians, tourist and business, applied in this way.

Vietnam tourist visa for Indian nationals applied with Vietnam embassy

Required documents include:

  • Original Passport at least with one blank page
  • Passport validity should be minimum 30 days from the date of travel to Vietnam
  • 1 Application form (Download here)
  • 1 photograph (size 4×6 cm – clear photos with any color background is acceptable)
  • Copy of front and last page of the passport
  • To and from Air Ticket
  • Bank Statement for last 3 months

The Vietnam tourist visa fee (1 month single entry) for Indians in this case is

  • 4600 Rupee (~64 USD) for 5 working day processing, or
  • 4800 Rupee (~68 USD) for 4 working day processing,

plus 525 Rupee (~8 USD) of VFS fee.

Vietnam business visa for Indian passport holders applied with Vietnam embassy

Required documents include:

  • Original Passport at least with one blank page
  • Passport validity should be minimum 30 days from the date of travel to Vietnam
  • 1 Application form
  • 1 photograph (size 4×6 cm – clear photos with any color background is acceptable)
  • Copy of front and last page of the passport
  • To and fro Air Ticket
  • Bank Statement for last 3 months
  • Approval letter from Vietnam immigration
  • Kindly note: If required, Additional documents might be asked by the Embassy.

The Vietnam business visa fee for Indians in this case is

  • 3,000 Rupee ~ 42 USD (for 1 month single entry visa),
  • 5,500 Rupee ~ 77 USD (for 1 month multiple entry visa),
  • 6,000 Rupee ~ 85USD (for 3 month multiple entry visa),
  • 11,300 Rupee ~158 USD (for 6 month multiple entry visa),
  • 15,800 Rupee ~221 USD (for 1 year multiple entry visa),

plus 525 Rupee (~8 USD) of VFS fee.

The processing time is normally 5 working days, and might be delayed by the Embassy in case of any additional documents required.

In case you are not in India and wish to apply for Vietnam visa using this way, please directly contact the Vietnam embassy you wish to apply with for details on how to work and how to prepare your documents. Here is Directory of Vietnam embassies worldwide.

2. Vietnam visa – Applying online (known as Vietnam visa on arrival)

Use this way if you are traveling to Vietnam by air. You will work with a Vietnam visa center in Vietnam to get a visa approval letter and then get visa stamped upon arrival at Vietnam airport.

► See what Vietnam visa approval letter is here.

Sample of Vietnam visa approval letter
Sample of Vietnam visa approval letter

Application for a Vietnam Visa in this way is very convenient and easy with 3 step process. This process is the same for business and tourist visa for Indians to Vietnam.

  1. Fill out the online Vietnam visa application form. You will be required to enter your name, passport number, passport expiry date, date of birth, gender and arrival date, and then make payment of service fee online using a credit card.
  2. Your visa request will be processed. You will get an Approval Letter via email within guaranteed time. You will then print the letter and carry with you to Vietnam.
  3. On arrival at one of 5 Vietnam international airports in Hanoi, Hai Phong, Da Nang, Nha Trang or Ho Chi Minh City, you will need to show your Approval Letter, entry and exit form, passport, two passport-size photos (4cm x 6cm) and cash for payment for Stamping Fee to the Immigration Officer who will then stamp the Vietnam Visa in your passport.

Normal processing time of approval letter for Vietnam tourist visa and business visa is 2 and 7 working days respectively. But you may get it done in just 2 working hours or 2 working days (for tourist or business visa respectively) with a little extra charge.

► Check https://www.vietnam-visa.com/guide/india/  for cost of Vietnam visa on arrival for Indians.

As mentioned above, in case you choose this way to get your Vietnam visa, you need to work with a Vietnam visa center. This center will work with Vietnam Immigration to get your visa approval letter issued on time.

But, there are many of such centers in VOA market today, and defining a trustworthy one may leave you in headache. Trust us! Select the one meeting these 5 criteria of a trustworthy Vietnam visa center.

You are highly recommended to apply through https://booking.vietnam-visa.com/step1.html, the form of Vietnam-visa.com assisting travelers to get a visa on arrival for Vietnam since 2007.

3. Vietnam visa – Applying Online (known as Vietnam e visa)

Vietnam e visa is for those traveling to Vietnam on tourism purpose only with maximum validity of 1 month for a single entry.

Sample of Vietnam e visa
Sample of Vietnam e visa

Before applying for it, you will need to have:

  • A Passport (Valid for at least 6 months after arrival to Vietnam)
  • A Credit/Debit card /Paypal account
  • A digital copy of passport page which contain personal information.
  • A recently taken digital photo (it should present full face, front view, eyes open without glasses, background should be plain light colored or white)

Here is full process of getting Vietnam e visa for Indians

  1. You must submit relevant personal information via the form of Vietnam Immigration Department and pay the required fee by credit card (MasterCard or Visa) or paypal.
  2. When your eVisa application has been approved, the visa issuance system will send you a notice for a link to download and print the eVisa.
  3. You are required to present this eVisa at the immigration checkpoint for verification upon your arrival in Vietnam.

Normal processing time of Vietnam e visa is 3 working days. Cost of Vietnam e visa is 25 USD, which is non-refundable in case of visa issuance refusal.

Here comes all information that you need to know about Vietnam visa for Indians. Should you have any question, please feel free to contact us at +84.946.583.583 or sales@vietnam-visa.com

The post Vietnam visa for Indians – All facts you need to know appeared first on Vietnam-Visa.com: Vietnam Visa on Arrival.